Accolades Archive

Site Search

A graphic saying congratulationsA graphic saying congratulations

Accolades Archive

December

December 9, 2014

Athletics

Football
Congratulations to Spencer Lynn on being named to the Capital One First-Team Academic All-American by the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA).

Congratulations to Jack Abercrombie on being named to the Daktronics All-Super Region One first-team.

Congratulations to Garry Brown on being named to the Daktronics All-Super Region One first-team.

Congratulations to Andrew Cerett on being named to the Daktronics All-Super Region One first-team.

Congratulations to Cody Nuzzo on being named to the Daktronics All-Super Region One first-team.

Women’s Soccer
Congratulations to Chelsea Crockett on being named to the National Soccer Coaches Association of America (NSCAA) All-Atlantic Region first-team.
 
Congratulations to Erin Hogan on being named to the National Soccer Coaches Association of America (NSCAA) All-Atlantic Region second-team.
 
Congratulations to Megan Politowski on being named to the National Soccer Coaches Association of America (NSCAA) All-Atlantic Region second-team.
 
Congratulations to Janelle McCann on being named to the National Soccer Coaches Association of America (NSCAA) All-Atlantic Region third-team.
 
Congratulations to Erin Hogan on receiving the Daktronics All-America Honorable Mention for the second consecutive year.

Men’s Cross Country
Congratulations to Aaron Dinzeo on being named a NCAA Division II Championship All-America, his seventh such designation in his career, and for recording the highest finish of your career with a time of 30 minutes, 19.3 seconds.

Faculty/Staff

Congratulations to Dr. Margaret Christopher, Dr. Thao Pham, Dr. Rosalie Smiley (all Social Work-MSW), and Dr. Mary Ann Salotti (Counseling Center) for presenting at the “Human Trafficking Workshop” at the National Association of Social Workers- Pennsylvania Chapter Conference in Monroeville, PA, on November 6, 2014.

Congratulations to Dr. John D. Massella (Counseling Center) for presenting ‘Evaluation and Assessment of Substance Use Disorders” at Washington and Jefferson College in Washington, PA, on October 14, 2014.

Congratulations to Dr. Tomas Mueller (Earth Sciences) for presenting “Geo-Technical Competency Model and the Oil and Gas Industry” at the Appalachian Oil/gas GIS Meeting in Cranberry, PA, on November 5, 2014.

Congratulations to Dr. Joseph Zisk (Secondary Education and Administrative Leadership, Teaching and Learning Center) for presenting “Tips and Strategies for Developing and Offering a Successful MOOC – Free and Fee-Based Versions” at the Annual Online Learning Consortium International Conference in Orlando, FL, on October 30, 2014.

Congratulations to Dr. Wiefeng Chen (Math, Computer Science, and Information Systems) on being appointed the Program Chair of the 13th IEEE International Conference on Ubiquitous Computing and Communications (IUCC2014) to be held in Chengdu, Sichuan, China on December 19-21, 2014.

Congratulations to Dr. Vanessa MacKinnon (Professional Golf Management) for being selected as one of 15 mentors from around the world to participate in an international non-profit leadership program sponsored by the WomenWin Foundation.

Congratulations to Dr. Emily M. Sweitzer (Modern Languages, Philosophy, and Socio-Cultural Studies) for making five consults in October with the writers and researchers of television programming for CSI, Blacklist, and Bones pertaining to psychological, behavioral, and socio-cultural story lines/plots.

Congratulations to Dr. Christina A. Toras (Professional Studies) for being the recipient of the Women in Natural Gas (WING) award at a reception hosted by Shale Media Group on October 16, 2014.

Congratulations to Dr. Mark G. Aune (Honors Program) and Angela Selby (student, Honors Program) for presenting a poster “Assessing a First-year Seminar Group Project” at the National College Honors Council Conference in Denver, CO, on November 5-9, 2014.

Congratulations to Dr. Christina Fisanick (English) and her Honors composition students for co-hosting the Donora Smog Conference, which featured a digital story, “A Town Called Donora,” created by Cal U Honors Students, Donora, PA on October 29, 2015.

Congratulations to Upward Bound (Fayette and Greene Counties) for presenting a check for $1,339.29 to the American Red Cross during the program’s Saturday Session on October 25, 2014.

Students

Congratulations to Gregory Jackson, Justin Peel and Casey Kneale on receiving Undergraduate Student Research Funding for the Fall 2014 semester.
 
Congratulations to Morgan Lauff, Kelly Rogers, Sean Wineland and Steven Hensel on receiving Guttman Research Grants.

December 2, 2014

Women’s Basketball
Congratulations to Mikayah Glenn on her selection as the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (PSAC) West Women’s Basketball Co-Player of the week.
 
Men’s Soccer
Congratulations to Jeffrey Kyei on being named to the Daktronics All-Atlantic Region Second- Team. 

Women’s Soccer
Congratulations to Chelsea Crockett for being selected to the Capital One Academic All-American first-team. 
 
Congratulations to Haley Henderson for being selected to the Capital One Academic All-American second-team. 
 
Swimming
Congratulations to Jade Arganbright on being selected as the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (PSAC) Co-Swimmer of the Week.

Men’s Basketball
Congratulations to Daniel Sapp on his selection as the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (PSAC) West Men’s Basketball Freshman of the Week. 
 
Men’s Track and Field
Congratulations to Aaron Dinzeo on being named the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) Atlantic Region Athlete of the Year.

Congratulations to Abel Robinault on being a U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) all-region selection. 

Women’s Cross Country
Congratulations to Julie Friend on being a U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) all-region selection. 

Congratulations to Allison Hall on being a U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) all-region selection. 

November

November 11, 2014

Men’s Cross Country
Congratulations to Aaron Dinzeo on placing first at the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (PSAC) Men’s Cross Country Championship and for winning the PSAC Men’s Cross Country Champion individual title.  

Women’s Soccer
Congratulations to Chelsea Crockett on being named to the All-Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (PSAC) first-team.

Congratulations to Erin Hogan on being named to the All-Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (PSAC) first-team.

Congratulations to Megan Politowski on being named to the All-Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (PSAC) second-team.

Congratulations to Janelle McCann on being named to the All-Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (PSAC) third-team.

Volleyball
Congratulations to Laurel Miller on being selected as the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (PSAC) West Co-Athlete of the Week.

Men’s Soccer
Congratulations to Jeffrey Kyei on earning the All-Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (PSAC) First-Team honors for the third consecutive year. 

October 2014

October 28, 2014

Cross Country
Congratulations to Aaron Dinzeo on being selected as the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (PSAC) Athlete of the Week for the third consecutive week. 

October 21, 2014

Academics
Congratulations to Stephanie Gumbert and Jenna Lapcevic, Recreational Services, on presenting the “Strengthening Your Social Media Muscles” session at the annual PIRSA Workshop at Edinboro University.

Women’s Golf
Congratulations to Cara Vanderham on being selected as the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (PSAC) Golf of the Week.

Congratulations to the women’s golf team for claiming the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (PSAC) Championship title for the fifth league title in seven years. 

Football
Congratulations to Jawan Turner on being selected as the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (PSAC) West Football Co-Defensive Player of the Week. 

October 8, 2014

Student-athletes:

Men’s Golf
Congratulations to the men’s golf team for winning the third-annual Challenge at Mystic Rock.

Women’s Cross Country
Congratulations to Julie Friend on being selected as the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (PSAC) Athlete of the Week. 
 
Men’s Cross Country
Congratulations to Aaron Dinzeo on being selected as the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (PSAC) Athlete of the Week. 
 
Women’s Soccer
Congratulations to Erin Hogan on breaking the all-time Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (PSAC) record with four assists. 
 
Football
Congratulations to Jawan Turner on being selected as the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (PSAC) West Football Defensive Player of the Week. 

September 2014

September 30, 2014

Student-athletes:

Women’s Golf
Congratulations to Carla Maestre on being selected as the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (PSAC) Golfer of the Week.

September 16, 2014

Student-athletes:

Volleyball
Congratulations to Laurel Miller on being selected as the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (PSAC) West Athlete of the Week. 

Students:

Congratulations to Acacia Fraternity on receiving the Human Service and Programming Award.

Congratulations to Acacia Fraternity on receiving the Campus Leadership Award.
 
Congratulations to Jonathan Veres for being selected to serve on Acacia’s International Council as an Undergraduate Counselor. 
 
Congratulations to Danielle Burns, Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc., on being selected as the regional representative for the International Constitution Committee.
 
Congratulations to Alpha Sigma Alpha Sorority on being recognized at their convention and leadership academy as an Aspire Chapter.
 
Congratulations to Delta Zeta Sorority on receiving their national organization’s Crest Award.
 
Congratulations to Joseph K. Brown on being appointed as a student representative to the Board of Directors for the Theta Xi Educational Foundation of Pittsburgh.
 
Congratulations to Joseph K. Brown on being elected as a student representative to the National Grand Lodge of the Theta Xi Fraternity.
 
Congratulations to Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity, Inc., on being named East Central Province Chapter of the Year.
 
Congratulations to FIJI Fraternity for receiving Superior Academic Achievement for seven consecutive years.
 
Congratulations to FIJI Fraternity for receiving the John Templeton McCarty Award.

Staff:

Congratulations to Fran Fayish on being elected as chair of the Advanced Practice section of the American College Health Association.
 
Congratulations to Joy M. Helsel, Director, Fraternity and Sorority Life, on receiving the 2014 Richard N. McKaig Outstanding Greek Professional Award from Delta Chi Fraternity Board of Rege

August 2014

August 26, 2014

Congratulations to Matthew Reese on winning Grand Champion overall in forms and Team Grand Champion in forms at the 13th International Tang Soo Do Federation World Championship held in Lisbon, Portugal.

August 12, 2014

July 2014

July 22, 2014

Congratulations to the baseball team for posting a cumulative GPA of 3.333 and receiving the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (PSAC) Grade-Point Average Award.

Congratulations to the women’s soccer team for posting a cumulative GPA of 3.477 and receiving the PSAC Grade-Point Average Award.

Congratulations to the swim team for posting a cumulative GPA of 3.47 for the Spring 2014 semester and receiving the College Swimming Coaches Association of America (CSCAA) Scholar All-America Team honors.

May 2014

May 25, 2014

Softball

  • Congratulations to Natalie Wideman on being named to the Capital One First-Team Academic All-American by the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA).
  • Congratulations to Natalie Wideman on being named a National Fastpitch Coaches Association (NFCA) All-American.
  • Congratulations to Alex Sagl on being named a National Fastpitch Coaches Association (NFCA) All-American.
  • Congratulations to Shelby Lia on earning Daktronics All-America Honorable Mention.
  • Congratulations to Natalie Wideman on earning Daktronics All-America Honorable Mention.
  • Congratulations to Shelby Lia on being a first-team National Fastpitch Coaches Association (NFCA) all-region selection.

 

  • Congratulations to Breanna Morris on being a first-team National Fastpitch Coaches Association (NFCA) all-region selection.

 

  • Congratulations to Lindsay Reicoff on being a first-team National Fastpitch Coaches Association (NFCA) all-region selection.

 

  • Congratulations to Alex Sagl on being a first-team National Fastpitch Coaches Association (NFCA) all-region selection.

 


  • Congratulations to Natalie Wideman on being a first-team National Fastpitch Coaches Association (NFCA) all-region selection.

 



Men’s Track and Field

  • Congratulations to Aaron Dinzeo on being named a NCAA Division II Championship All-American, his fifth such designation in his career.
  • Congratulations to Aaron Dinzeo on being a U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) all-region selection. 


  • Congratulations to Ben Perkins on being a U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) all-region selection.
  • Congratulations to Abel Robinault on being a U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) all-region selection.

Women’s Track and Field

  • Congratulations to Julie Friend on being named a NCAA Division II Championship All-American.
  • Congratulations to Summer Hill on being a U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) all-region selection.
  • Congratulations to Julie Friend on being a U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) all-region selection. 

  • Congratulations to Alex Zanella on being a U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) all-region selection. 

 



Baseball

  • Congratulations to Matt Peters on being a first-team American Baseball Coaches Association (ABCA)/Rawlings all-region selection.
  • Congratulations to Mick Fennell on being a first-team American Baseball Coaches Association (ABCA)/Rawlings all-region selection.
  • Congratulations to Derrik Zeroski on being named to the Daktronics All-Atlantic Region Second Team. 



Women’s Golf

  • Congratulations to Carla Maestre on being the first women’s golfer in league history to be named both Golfer and Freshman of the Year by the All-Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (PSAC), as well as being named to the first-team.
  • Congratulations to Rachel Lim on being named to the All-Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (PSAC) first-team.
  • Congratulations to Marine Verchere on being name to the All-Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (PSAC) second-team.
  • Congratulations to Cara Vanderham on being name to the All-Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (PSAC) second-team.

Men’s Golf

  • Congratulations to Jordan Eck on being named to the All-Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (PSAC) first-team.
  • Congratulations to Chris Bushey on being named to the All-Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (PSAC) second-team.
  • Congratulations to Jordan Eck on being named to the Capital One Academic All-District At-Large First-Team by the College Sports Information Director of America (CoSIDA).

 



Swimming



  • Congratulations to Clarissa Enslin on being named to the Capital One Academic All-District At-Large First-Team by the College Sports Information Director of America (CoSIDA).

 


  • Congratulations to Kelsey Nuhfer on being named to the Capital One Academic All-District At-Large First-Team by the College Sports Information Director of America (CoSIDA).

 



May 18, 2014

Softball

  • Congratulations to Shelby Lia on being a first-team Daktronics all-region selection, her second such designation in her career.
  • Congratulations to Lindsay Reicoff on being a first-team Daktronics all-region selection, her second such designation in her career.
  • Congratulations to Alex Sagl on being a first-team Daktronics all-region selection, her second such designation in her career.
  • Congratulations to Stephani Ellis on being a first-team Daktronics all-region selection.
  • Congratulations to Breanna Morris on being a first-team Daktronics all-region selection.
  • Congratulations to Natalie Wideman on being a first-team Daktronics all-region selection.
  • Congratulations to Natalie Wideman on being selected as Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (PSAC) West Athlete of the Year.
  • Congratulations to Natalie Wideman on earning All-Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (PSAC) First-Team honors, her third such designation in her overall career.
  • Congratulations to Alex Sagl on being selected as the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (PSAC) West Pitcher of the Year, her fifth such designation in the last six years.
  • Congratulations to Alex Sagl on earning All-Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (PSAC) First-Team honors for the second year in a row.
  • Congratulations to Shelby Lia on earning All-Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (PSAC) West First-Team honors for the second year in a row.
  • Congratulations to Breanna Morris on earning All-Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (PSAC) West First-Team honors for the second year in a row.
  • Congratulations to Lindsay Reicoff on earning All-Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (PSAC) West First-Team honors for the second year in a row.
  • Congratulations to Stephani Ellis on earning All-Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (PSAC) West First-Team honors.
  • Congratulations to Megan Jahoda on earning All-Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (PSAC) West First-Team honors.
  • Congratulations to Kaity Davis on earning All-Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (PSAC) West Second-Team honors.
  • Congratulations to Natalya Smarra on earning All-Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (PSAC) West Second-Team honors.

Archery Club

  • Congratulations to Kannsas Michaels on earning a position on the United States Collegiate Archery Association Team representing the United States at the 10th Archery World University Championships to be held July 2-5, 2014, in Legnica, Poland.
  • Congratulations to Justin Bradley on earning a position on the United States Collegiate Archery Association Team representing the United States at the 10th Archery World University Championships to be held July 2-5, 2014, in Legnica, Poland. 

Tennis

  • Congratulations to Pablo Montana on earning the Intercollegiate Tennis Association (ITA) Atlantic Region Coach of the Year, his fourth such designation in his career.
  • Congratulations to Lucie Sipkova on being selected as the Intercollegiate Tennis Association (ITA) Atlantic Region Senior Player of the Year.

May 11, 2014

Women’s Track & Field

  • Congratulations to Julie Friend on being selected as the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (PSAC) Track Athlete of the Week.

Baseball

  • Congratulations to John Orr for being selected to the Capital One Academic All-District Team.
  • Congratulations to Matt Peters for being selected to the Capital One Academic All-District Team. 

Softball

  • Congratulations to Natalya Smarra on being selected as the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (PSAC) West Hitter of the Week.
  • Congratulations to Natalie Wideman on being selection to the Capital One Academic All-District Team.

Tennis

  • Congratulations to Pablo Montana on being selected the PSAC West Tennis Coach of the Year, his third such designation in the last four years.
  • Congratulations to Kiefer Shaw for being selected the PSAC West Tennis Freshman of the Year.
  • Congratulations to Lucie Sipkova and Ramona Czakon for repeating as All-PSAC West Tennis selections in singles play.
  • Congratulations to Lucie Rey and Lucie Sipkova for receiving All-PSAC West Tennis status for the second-straight year in doubles play.

May 4, 2014

Baseball

  • Congratulations to Jack Dennis on being selected as the National Collegiate Baseball Writers Association (NCBWA) Atlantic Region Pitcher of the Week.

Archery Club

  • Congratulations to Justin Bradley for earning 4th place in the male compound division at the United States Collegiate Archery Indoor National Championships.
  • Congratulations to Kannas Michaels for earning 9th place in the female compound division United States Collegiate Archery Indoor National Championships.

April 2014

April 27, 2014

Baseball

  • Congratulations to Jack Dennis on being selected as the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (PSAC) West Pitcher of the Week.

Softball

  • Congratulations to Breanna Morris on being selected as the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (PSAC) West Hitter of the Week.

Tennis Team

  • Congratulations to Coach Montana and the tennis team on claiming their eighth consecutive Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (PSAC) Championship.

April 20, 2014

Baseball

  • Congratulations to Jack Dennis on pitching a no-hitter in Game 1 against Pitt-Johnstown at Point Stadium in Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (PSAC) West play.
  • Congratulations to Cory Craig on being selected as the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (PSAC) West Pitcher of the Week.

Tennis

  • Congratulations to Kiefer Shaw on being selected as the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (PSAC) West Athlete of the Week.
  • Congratulations to the Cal U tennis team for winning the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (PSAC) West title for the 10th-consecutive season.

Softball

  • Congratulations to Shelby Lia on being selected as the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (PSAC) West Hitter of the Week.
  • Congratulations to Alex Sagl on being selected as the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (PSAC) West Pitcher of the Week, her third such designation this season.

Cheerleading Team

  • Congratulations to the cheerleaders on finishing 6th at the National Cheerleaders Association Collegiate National Tournament.

Men's Track & Field

  • Congratulations to Aaron Dinzeo on being selected as the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (PSAC) Track Athlete of the Week.
  • Congratulations to Morgan Huegel on his selection to the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (PSAC) Winter Top 10.

Golf

  • Congratulations to Jordon Eck on earning medalist honors at the Dr. Edwin B. Cottrell Invitational and winning the individual event.

April 13, 2014

Baseball

  • Congratulations to Coach Michael Conte on reaching the 500-win mark.

Ice Hockey

  • Congratulations to the men’s ice hockey club for finishing 5th in the country at the ACHA Division III Nationals.
  • Congratulations to Dan Bailey on being selected 1st Team All Regional and Atlantic Region Player of the Year.
  • Congratulations to Zack Stewart for being named to the 1st Team All Regional.
  • Congratulations to Mitch Fernandez for being named to the 2nd Team All Regional.
  • Congratulations to John Miller for being named to the 2nd Team All Regional.
  • Congratulations to Tim Gleason for being named to the 2nd Team All Regional.
  • Congratulations to Brad Mitchell for being named to the 2nd Team All-Tournament and 3rd Team All Regional.
  • Congratulations to Justin Berger on being selected the Atlantic Region Coach of the Year.
  • Congratulations to the men for earning the 2014 College Hockey East Kaleina Cup Championship.
  • Congratulations to the women’s ice hockey club for winning the ACHA Division II Nationals and finishing 4th in the country.
  • Congratulations to Margo Laboon for being named to the 1st Team All-Tournament.
  • Congratulations to Kelsey Denardo for being named to the 2nd Team All-Tournament.
  • Congratulations to Maria Sciacca for being named to the 2nd Team All-Tournament.
  • Congratulations to the women’s ice hockey club for being named the 2014 College Hockey East Women’s League Playoff Champions.

Fencing

  • Congratulations to the fencing team for placing 1st in Pentathlon at the Medieval/Renaissance/Fencing Tournament in Buffalo, New York.
  • Congratulations to Matt Pagan for placing 2nd in the Fencing Tournament.

April 6, 2014

Women’s Track & Field

  • Congratulations to Summer Hill on her selection as the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (PSAC) Track Athlete of the Week.
  • Congratulations to Summer Hill on her selection as the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (PSAC) Indoor Track and Field Freshman of the Year.

March 2014

March 23, 2014

Baseball

  • Congratulations to Mick Fennell on being selected as the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (PSAC) West Pitcher of the Week.

Students

  • Congratulations to Caitlin Birmingham, Carl Jurkowski and Colin Stuart on receiving the 2013-14 Jesse B. Guttman Student Research Grant. 

March 9, 2014

Women’s Basketball

  • Congratulations to Mikayah Glenn on her selection as the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (PSAC) West Freshman of the Year for women’s basketball.

Men’s Track & Field

  • Congratulations to Morgan Huegel for receiving the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) indoor all-region honors.

Women’s Track & Field

  • Congratulations to the Cal U women’s track & field distance medley relay for earning the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) indoor all-region honors.

Softball

  • Congratulations to Alex Sagl on being selected as the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (PSAC) West Pitcher of the Week.

March 2, 2014

Men's Basketball

  • Congratulations to Drew Cook on his selection as the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (PSAC) West Freshman of the Week for the week of Feb. 24, 2014.

Women’s Hockey

  • Congratulations to the women’s ice hockey club for winning the inaugural College Hockey East Women’s Division championship.

February 2014

February 16, 2014

Dean's List Students

  • Congratulations to those students who earned a place on the Fall 2013 dean’s list.  Your hard work and dedication as a student is certainly evident.

Women’s Track & Field

  • Congratulations to Summer Hill on breaking the school record by 9 seconds and posting a provisional time for the NCAA Championships in the 1-mile run. 

February 9, 2014

Football

  • Congratulations to Dewey McDonald on receiving D2Football.com All-America Honorable Mention.

Women’s Track and Field

  • Congratulations to Alex Zanella, Danae Burgwin, Allison Hall and Summer Hill on surpassing the school record by nearly 40 seconds in the distance medley relay.
  • Congratulations to Julie Friend on breaking the school record by over 17 seconds in the 3,000-meter run.

February 2, 2014

Swim Team

  • Congratulations to Braelyn Tracy on being selected as the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (PSAC) Women’s Swimmer of the Week.
  • Congratulations to Braelyn Tracy on winning the 500, 800 and 1,650 freestyle events at the Vulcan Invitational, as well as breaking the Hamer Hall pool record by 20 seconds in the 1,650 freestyle.
  • Congratulations to Brianna Sieck for qualifying for the PSAC championship meet and winning the 100 backstroke, 400 freestyle relay and 400 medley relay. 
  • Congratulations to Clarissa Enslin on winning the 100 and 200 freestyle events, 400 and 800 freestyle relays and 200 medley relay.
  • Congratulations to Rachel Nauman on winning the 200 backstroke, 400 individual medley (IM), and the 400 and 800 freestyle relays. 
  • Congratulations to Kelsey Nuhfer on winning the 50 freestyle, 100 butterfly, 200 and 400 freestyle relays and 200 medley relay.
  • Congratulations to Sarah Beck on winning both the 200 IM and the 200 breaststroke.
  • Congratulations to Brittany Reamer on winning the 100 breaststroke, and the 200 and 400 medley relays.
  • Congratulations to Abby Evanuik on winning the 200 butterfly and 400 medley relay.
  • Congratulations to Krystal Wriglesworth on winning the 200 freestyle relay and 200 medley relay.
  • Congratulations to Jade Arganbright on winning the 800 freestyle relay.
  • Congratulations to Rachel Trocchio on winning the 200 freestyle relay.
  • Congratulations to Melissa Sokol on winning the 200 freestyle relay.

January 2014

January 26, 2014

Student-Athletes

  • Congratulations to the 231 Cal U student-athletes, representing all 16 varsity sports, who were named to the Fall 2013 edition of the Athletic Director Honor Roll. The swim team had the highest team GPA among all sports teams, with 3.541.

Men’s Cross Country

  • Congratulations to Aaron Dinzeo on his selection to the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (PSAC) Fall Top 10.

Men’s Track and Field

  • Congratulations to Chris Avampato on winning the weight throw at the West Virginia Invitational.

Women’s Basketball

  • Congratulations to Mikayah Glenn on her selection as the PSAC West Freshman of the Week for the week of January 20, 2014.

Football

  • Congratulations to Dewey McDonald for being named a Don Hansen Third-Team All-American.

January 19, 2014

Women's Basketball

  • Congratulations to Mikayah Glenn on her selection as the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (PSAC) West Freshman of the Week for the week of January 6, 2014.

Football

  • Congratulations to Dewey McDonald, Jack Abercrombie, Andrew Cerett, Mike Williams and BJ Stevens for being named to the Don Hansen All-Super Region One Teams.