Announcements

FROM: Molly Jenkins
RE: Trauma Conference this FRIDAY!
Sent: 10/21/2019 7:13:30 PM
To: Students, Faculty, Staff



Join us this Friday, October 25, 2019 at the Convocation Center for 
'Trauma in Rural and Medically Underserved Areas"

Presented by the HRSA BHWET program!


Register online at 
https://www.eventbrite.com/e/trauma-in-rural-and-medically-underserved-communities-tickets-73462300719


Free to Attend! Schedule for the Day Below.  Please feel free to attend as many or as few events as you would like!


Any questions, contact Molly Jenkins at Jenkins_M@calu.edu

 

Time

Session

Location

CEUs

9:00 am- 10:00 am

“Broadening Our Understanding of the Trauma Informed Lens” Matt Tutay, MSW, MS, Kellie McKevitt and Cheryld Emala

South Wing 1-4

LSW, LPC, NBCC, Psych, Act 48

10:15 am- 11:15 am

1.     “Bernie Levy Water Project” Deborah Mucha, PsyD, Kristen Johnson-Gibeaut, MA, NCC, PLC, CTT

South Wing 1-4

LSW, LPC, NBCC, Psych

 

2.     “ Best Practices in Trauma Awareness and Public Education Services: A Conversation and information sharing with a school psychologist” Jill Yantko White, MA, MS, EdS, NCSP, FDC

North Wing 6&7

LSW, LPC, NBCC, Psych, Act 48

 

3.     “Trauma Tools.” Kelly Ryan-Schmidt, LSCW, Meghan Demarion, MSW, Sheila Milnes, MSc, MA, NCC

North Wing 8&9

LSW, LPC, NBCC

11:30- 12:30 pm

1.     “Trauma-Informed Elementary Schools: Examining the Effectiveness of School-Based Early Intervention in Rural Communities” Carrie Rishel, PhD, MSW, Jiyoung Tabone, PhD, MSW, MPA, Kathy Szafran, MA, PLC, ALPS, Helen Hartnett, MA, MSW, PhD

South Wing 1-4

LSW, LPC, NBCC, Psych, Act 48

 

2.     “The Treatment of Trauma using the Neurosequential Approach” Alexander Cameron, MS, LPC, Mark LeVan, MA

North Wing 6&7

LSW, LPC, NBCC

 

3.     “ Practicing Trauma-Informed Care with LGBTQ+ Clients in Rural Areas” R. Joseph Charette, MS Ed, NCC, Marisa Floro, LCSW, David Loeffler, MS

North Wing 8&9

LSW, LPC, NBCC

 

4.     ‘Organizational Self-Care Planning in Response to Vicarious Trauma’ Rosalie Smiley, PhD, MPH, LMSM, MSW, T. Thao Pham, PhD, MSW

South Wing 5

LSW, LPC, NBCC, Psych

12:30 pm- 1:30 pm

LUNCH

 

 

 

1:30 pm- 2:30 pm

1.     “Treating a Student with Dissociative Identity Disorder on a Rural Campus” Elizabeth Gruber, PhD, LPC, NCC, Dawn Moeller, PhD

South Wing 1-4

LSW, LPC, NBCC, Psych, Act 48

 

2.     “The Role of Abuse in the Developmental Trajectory of Maladaptive Eating Behaviors: Fostering Resilience in Adolescent Females in Rural Communities” Stephanie Earle, Kendall Aufmuth

North Wing 6&7

No CEs

 

3.     “Functional Context of Trauma: Expanding Strategies Beyond Coping within the Lens of Acceptance and Commitment Therapy (ACT)” Leslie Kelley Ott, LPC, Danielle LeFevre, MA, NCC, LPC 

North Wing 8&9

LSW, LPC, NBCC

2:45 pm- 3:45 pm

1.     “Trauma, Mental Health, and the Impact of Academic Success in Post-Secondary Setting: Case Studies.” Sheri Hamamoto Boyle, PhD, MSW, Karen Amrhein, Tiffany Behanna, Jessica Shear

South Wing

LSW, LPC, NBCC, Psych, Act 48

 

2.     “Dual Diagnosis Treatment Team: Care Coordination in Rural Pennsylvania” Samantha Adams, MS, Kristin Cline, MS, PLC, CAADC, SAP

North Wing 6&7

LSW, LPC, NBCC

 

3.     “CPTSD: ICD 11 and Beyond”  Denise DeCooman, MS

North Wing 8&9

LSW, LPC, NBCC

 

4.     “What Goes Down Doesn’t Necessarily Come up” Randolph Magone, DC

South Wing 5

No CEs-